Everything for your lighting needs in our new website

GigaJet20 Pro

20-port DMX-Ethernet node with fibre optic link, gigabit switch and media converter

GigaJet20 Pro - Front Panel

GigaJet20 Pro – Front Panel

GigaJet20 Pro - Back Panel

GigaJet20 Pro – Back Panel

adobe-PDF-icon_30x Data Sheet   adobe-PDF-icon_30x User Manual   adobe-PDF-icon_30x Truss Mounting Guide

 

Description

Multifuctional 20-port rack mounted bidirectional converter, splitter, booster, intelligent merger transmitting DMX/ArtNet/sACN/KiNet/RTTrPL streams in Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000 Base-T) and fibre optic networks. Fibre optic increases maximum length of direct connection between devices up to 2000 metres (using multimode SFP modules), or up to 10 km (using single mode SFP modules). The device also acts as 5-port Ethernet switch working in 10/100/1000BASE-TX networks.

Get a Quote

Application

  • Convert DMX512 into ArtNet and sACN protocols in both directions to transmit DMX data through Ethernet LAN and optical link for long distances up to 10,000 metres between transmitter and receiver
  • Working with lighting installations when distance between FOH console and stage exceeds 100 metres
  • Transmit more DMX streams with less cables
  • Gigabit network switch
  • Lighting control and management through single network (Ethernet + fibre)
  • Convert mapped video content from mapping software into DMX streams
  • Provide interfacing between modern stage lighting software and DMX lighting
  • Real-time control of video projectors and laser units supporting
  • ArtNet or sACN from DMX console

 

Key Features

  • 20 DMX512 ports (XLR 5-pin, 4 paired)
  • Integrated fibre optic port (SFP module)
  • Gigabit network switch
  • 3 Ethernet ports (EtherCON)
  • PoE support
  • Maximum surge protection – power supply optimized for voltage from 90 to 315 V
  • Simple user-friendly web interface
  • Configurable DMX port direction and parametres
  • Supported network protocols: ArtNet I,II,III,4, sACN draft/release, KiNet v1,v2, RTTrPL
  • Full RDM E1.20 support (controller/responder)
  • Static scenes (presets) stored in non-volatile memory
  • Ability to work as standalone splitter/merger
  • Fastest recovery after short power failure
  • PowerCON TRUE1 inlet+outlet combination
  • Trigger inputs for external events and alarms
  • DHCP support
  • IP address conflict detection

 

Firmware Updates request firmware

v. 4.10, April 2021

  • Minor bugs fixed
  • Several buttons renamed

v. 4.09, February 2020

  • Smart output feature now on each individual port: multiple controllers/converters can be safely connected to the same DMX bus
  • New parameters for individual ports: input timeout, output frame repetition period, output data validity timeout, RDM enable/disable
  • Output universe data can be shifted to offset from -511 to +511: any portion of DMX address space now can be moved to any position
  • SLP support: nodes are now discoverable for consoles and other management systems supporting ANSI E1.17 standard (ACN SDT/DMP)

 

Switch (2) Trigger (2) POE (2)       

 

Merging Options

  • HTP: highest takes precedence,
  • LTP: latest takes precedence,
  • AUTO: last modified takes precedence – smart merging mode,
  • PRIORITY: for sACN streams with priority tag, console with the highest priority for a given Universe will be in charge,
  • BACKUP: any network universe or local static scene can be selected for outputting when main source fails,
  • TRIGGER and X-FADE: switch dynamically between lighting desks, media servers, and other control sources.

 

Specifications

Supported protocols: DMX512, RDM, ArtNet I, II, III, IV, sACN draft, release, KiNet v1, v2, RTTrPL
Data refresh rate: 44 Hz
Ethernet ports: 3x RJ-45/ EtherCON
DMX ports: 4x XLR (M), 16x XLR (F) (5-pin)
Fibre optic connectors: SFP module
Ethernet connectors: RJ-45/ etherCon
Networks: 10/100/1000 Base-TX
Trigger inputs: 2
Power supply: ~100-277 VAC, 50/60 Hz; PoE 802.3af mode A, B
Input Power (max): 5W
Mains Fuse: 0.5 A
IP Rating: IP 20
Dimensions, mm: 482(D) x 70(H) x 110(W)

 

Product Line

20 DMX inputs/outputs(5-pin), 3 Ethernet port, 1 SFP port, triggers port
Product code: GJP-5-20D3EF
EAN: 5060452244747

 

Accessories

ACC-CCE-X/EC15 Ethernet cable etherCON, 1.5m
ACC-CCP-O/PCT15 Power cable with powerCON TRUE1 connector (female), 1.5 m
ACC-CCP-F/PCT15 Power cable Schuko Type F (plug) / powerCON TRUE1 (socket), 1.5m
ACC-CCP-G/PCT15 Power cable BS 1363 Type G (plug) / powerCON TRUE1 (socket), 1.5 m
ACC-CCE-X/PCT05 Power cable powerCON TRUE1 (socket) / powerCON TRUE1 (plug), 0.5 m
ACC-CCDMX-5F/5M05 DMX cable (5-pin) M / (5-pin) F, 0.5m
ACC-CCDMX-5F/5M3 DMX cable (5-pin) M / (5-pin) F, 3m
ACC-AD-N5M/N3F Adapter (5-pin) M / (3-pin) F
ACC-AD-N5F/N3M Adapter (5-pin) F / (3-pin) M
ACC-AD-SFP/MOPT SFP module 1Gbit multimode
ACC-AD-SFP/OOPT SFP module 1Gbit single-mode
ACC-MK-PR-RAC Rack Mount Kit for Pro Series
ACC-MK-1U(PRO)-CLA Clamp Mount Kit (2U) for Pro Series

Get a Quote

GigaJet20 Pro

20-port DMX-Ethernet node with fibre optic link, gigabit switch and media converter

GigaJet20 Pro - Front Panel

GigaJet20 Pro – Front Panel

GigaJet20 Pro - Back Panel

GigaJet20 Pro – Back Panel

adobe-PDF-icon_30x Data Sheet   adobe-PDF-icon_30x User Manual   adobe-PDF-icon_30x Truss Mounting Guide

 

Description

Multifuctional 20-port rack mounted bidirectional converter, splitter, booster, intelligent merger transmitting DMX/ArtNet/sACN/KiNet/RTTrPL streams in Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000 Base-T) and fibre optic networks. Fibre optic increases maximum length of direct connection between devices up to 2000 metres (using multimode SFP modules), or up to 10 km (using single mode SFP modules). The device also acts as 5-port Ethernet switch working in 10/100/1000BASE-TX networks.

Get a Quote

Application

  • Convert DMX512 into ArtNet and sACN protocols in both directions to transmit DMX data through Ethernet LAN and optical link for long distances up to 10,000 metres between transmitter and receiver
  • Working with lighting installations when distance between FOH console and stage exceeds 100 metres
  • Transmit more DMX streams with less cables
  • Gigabit network switch
  • Lighting control and management through single network (Ethernet + fibre)
  • Convert mapped video content from mapping software into DMX streams
  • Provide interfacing between modern stage lighting software and DMX lighting
  • Real-time control of video projectors and laser units supporting
  • ArtNet or sACN from DMX console

 

Key Features

  • 20 DMX512 ports (XLR 5-pin, 4 paired)
  • Integrated fibre optic port (SFP module)
  • Gigabit network switch
  • 3 Ethernet ports (EtherCON)
  • PoE support
  • Maximum surge protection – power supply optimized for voltage from 90 to 315 V
  • Simple user-friendly web interface
  • Configurable DMX port direction and parametres
  • Supported network protocols: ArtNet I,II,III,4, sACN draft/release, KiNet v1,v2, RTTrPL
  • Full RDM E1.20 support (controller/responder)
  • Static scenes (presets) stored in non-volatile memory
  • Ability to work as standalone splitter/merger
  • Fastest recovery after short power failure
  • PowerCON TRUE1 inlet+outlet combination
  • Trigger inputs for external events and alarms
  • DHCP support
  • IP address conflict detection

 

Firmware Updates request firmware

v. 4.10, April 2021

  • Minor bugs fixed
  • Several buttons renamed

v. 4.09, February 2020

  • Smart output feature now on each individual port: multiple controllers/converters can be safely connected to the same DMX bus
  • New parameters for individual ports: input timeout, output frame repetition period, output data validity timeout, RDM enable/disable
  • Output universe data can be shifted to offset from -511 to +511: any portion of DMX address space now can be moved to any position
  • SLP support: nodes are now discoverable for consoles and other management systems supporting ANSI E1.17 standard (ACN SDT/DMP)

 

Switch (2) Trigger (2) POE (2)       

 

Merging Options

  • HTP: highest takes precedence,
  • LTP: latest takes precedence,
  • AUTO: last modified takes precedence – smart merging mode,
  • PRIORITY: for sACN streams with priority tag, console with the highest priority for a given Universe will be in charge,
  • BACKUP: any network universe or local static scene can be selected for outputting when main source fails,
  • TRIGGER and X-FADE: switch dynamically between lighting desks, media servers, and other control sources.

 

Specifications

Supported protocols: DMX512, RDM, ArtNet I, II, III, IV, sACN draft, release, KiNet v1, v2, RTTrPL
Data refresh rate: 44 Hz
Ethernet ports: 3x RJ-45/ EtherCON
DMX ports: 4x XLR (M), 16x XLR (F) (5-pin)
Fibre optic connectors: SFP module
Ethernet connectors: RJ-45/ etherCon
Networks: 10/100/1000 Base-TX
Trigger inputs: 2
Power supply: ~100-277 VAC, 50/60 Hz; PoE 802.3af mode A, B
Input Power (max): 5W
Mains Fuse: 0.5 A
IP Rating: IP 20
Dimensions, mm: 482(D) x 70(H) x 110(W)

 

Product Line

20 DMX inputs/outputs(5-pin), 3 Ethernet ports, 1 SFP port, triggers port
Product code: GJP-5-20D3EF
EAN: 5060452244747

 

Accessories

ACC-CCE-X/EC15 Ethernet cable etherCON, 1.5m
ACC-CCP-O/PCT15 Power cable with powerCON TRUE1 connector (female), 1.5 m
ACC-CCP-F/PCT15 Power cable Schuko Type F (plug) / powerCON TRUE1 (socket), 1.5m
ACC-CCP-G/PCT15 Power cable BS 1363 Type G (plug) / powerCON TRUE1 (socket), 1.5 m
ACC-CCE-X/PCT05 Power cable powerCON TRUE1 (socket) / powerCON TRUE1 (plug), 0.5 m
ACC-CCDMX-5F/5M05 DMX cable (5-pin) M / (5-pin) F, 0.5m
ACC-CCDMX-5F/5M3 DMX cable (5-pin) M / (5-pin) F, 3m
ACC-AD-N5M/N3F Adapter (5-pin) M / (3-pin) F
ACC-AD-N5F/N3M Adapter (5-pin) F / (3-pin) M
ACC-AD-SFP/MOPT SFP module 1Gbit multimode
ACC-AD-SFP/OOPT SFP module 1Gbit single-mode
ACC-MK-PR-RAC Rack Mount Kit for Pro Series
ACC-MK-1U(PRO)-CLA Clamp Mount Kit (2U) for Pro Series

Get a Quote